Bill Hornsby
Linked In
 
Bill Hornsby

Metro Atlanta Real Estate Talk

Blogging about Metro Atlanta Real Estate

Top 10 safest cities in Georgia

July 29, 2014 2:10 pm

Top 10 safest cities in Georgia

Have you ever wondered how safe your city is?

I ran across this list today that I thought was very interesting and I wanted to share it with you.

A real estate blog called Movoto Real Estate has put together what they believe to be the top 10 safest places in the state of Georgia.

To arrive at their findings, they compared data from the 2012 FBI Uniform Crime Report and divided it into four categories: murders, violent crimes, property crimes and total crimes.

After dividing the crimes into different segments, they then ranked each city in each category from one to 73, with number one on the list being the safest.

Check it out and see where your city came in at...

Here's the list:

  1. City of Johns Creek
  2. City of Acworth
  3. City of Canton
  4. City of Kennesaw
  5. City of Grovetown
  6. City of Duluth
  7. City of Suwanee
  8. City of Dallas
  9. City of Woodstock
  10. City of Loganville

----------------------------------

Movoto Real Estate's Safest Places In Georgia

CITYPOPULATIONRANKMURDERS PER 100,000 RESIDENTSVIOLENT CRIMES PER 100,000 RESIDENTSPROPERTY CRIMES PER 100,000 RESIDENTSTOTAL CRIMES PER 100,000 RESIDENTSCHANCE OF CRIME
Johns Creek76,72810.30.90.30.10.40
Acworth20,42520.30.61.80.60.83
Canton22,95830.32.11.20.41.00
Kennesaw29,78340.32.70.90.31.05
Grovetown11,21650.31.23.61.11.55
Duluth26,60060.332.10.91.58
Suwanee15,35570.33.6311.98
Dallas11,54480.34.83.31.22.40
Woodstock23,89690.34.54.21.42.60
Loganville10,458100.33.95.41.72.83
Milton32,6611110.50.30.60.22.90
Fayetteville15,945120.35.74.21.52.93
Fairburn12,950139.31.52.40.73.48
Alpharetta57,551139.31.52.40.73.48
Roswell88,3461594.21.50.53.80
Perry13,839160.39.93.91.33.85
Decatur19,335160.35.77.22.23.85
McDonough22,084180.38.16.62.14.28
Lawrenceville28,546190.36.97.82.64.40
VillaRica13,956200.36.392.94.63
Sugar Hill18,522210.37.210.23.25.23
Pooler19,1402211.43.34.81.65.28
Snellville18,242230.34.812.33.95.33
Winder14,099240.39.38.73.15.35
Milledgeville17,715250.38.79.63.35.48
PowderSprings13,940260.315.65.725.90
Kingsland15,946270.314.16.92.45.93
Sandy Springs93,8532810.55.461.95.95
Calhoun15,650290.36.612.94.15.98
Dunwoody46,267309.32.49.336.00
Smyrna51,2713112.695.11.87.13
Dalton33,1283212.67.88.42.77.88
Newnan33,0393312.610.27.52.58.20
Lilburn11,596340.310.817.45.58.50
Conyers15,195350.312.317.15.78.85
Athens-Clarkeunified115,4523611.111.110.53.59.05
Valdosta54,5183711.412.99.93.49.40
Savannah136,2863816.510.58.12.89.48
Statesboro28,4223914.18.411.73.89.50
Douglasville30,961400.316.216.25.69.58
Gainesville33,8044115.39.611.13.69.90
St.Marys17,121421813.26.32.39.95
Cartersville19,7314316.57.212.6410.08
Hinesville33,4374312.613.210.83.710.08
Dublin16,201450.317.7185.910.48
Tifton16,350460.31818.96.110.83
Marietta56,579479.319.211.44.311.05
Rome36,3034811.414.715.65.211.73
Americus17,041490.320.719.56.711.80
Covington13,1185014.112.615.95.111.93
Carrollton24,3885014.716.8124.211.93
LaGrange29,5885016.51214.44.811.93

Sources: Movoto Real Estate, www.wsbtv.com 

Need to sell your home? Find out what it's worth at  http://tinyurl.com/kadk46y

Search ALL Metro Atlanta Homes for Sale at http://tinyurl.com/nkeqn4s

Providing personal, professional real estate services since 1999!

33 Paradise Woods, Douglasville, Georgia

July 27, 2014 1:22 pm

I am pleased to present to you, 33 Paradise Woods!

 

YOU DON'T WANT TO MISS SEEING THIS ONE!

This is a beautiful raised ranch style home located on a cul-de-sac street in a well kept family neighborhood!

Features include:

  • Low maintenance vinyl siding
  • Rocking chair front porch
  • Manicured front lawn
  • Laminate wood flooring on most of main level
  • Ceramic tile flooring
  • Vaulted family room
  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area
  • Split bedroom plan
  • Bay windows
  • Screened in porch
  • 2 level back deck
  • Large, level wooded backyard
  • Fenced in backyard with wooden privacy fencing
  • Large master suite with trey ceiling
  • Master bathroom with garden tub
  • Spacious kitchen with plenty of storage
  • Finished basement with a HUGE bedroom & bathroom with jetted garden tub
  • Plenty of space for an in law suite, teen suite, rec room or a MAN CAVE!
  • Great Paulding County Schools http://www.paulding.k12.ga.us/

Virtual Tour at: http://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview-elite/fmls/5313853

Great location between Hiram & Douglasville and just minutes to I-20! Close to shopping, dining, and much more!

Call me today for a private showing, Bill Hornsby, 770-861-1003.  

Have a home to sell? Go to http://www.MetroAtlantaHomeSeller.com/home-value/

Find your next home at http://www.MetroAtlantaHomeBuyer.com/home-search/